Checklist: Apocynaceae subfamilies Asclepiadoideae and Secamonoideae

APOCYNACEAE SUBFAMILIES ASCLEPIADOIDEAE AND SECAMONOIDEAE

Introduction:

This is a checklist of taxa generated from the database. Genera and species which are either purely cultivated or which are wild species which do not occur in Botswana have been excluded.

To go to the main family page, click on the family name above.

Gomphocarpus fruticosus subsp. fruticosus
ASCLEPIADACEAE  
Literature:   
Goyder, D.J., Gilbert, M.G. & Venter, H.J.T. (2020) Apocynaceae (Part 2) Flora Zambesiaca 7(2)   
Leistner, O.A. (2005) Seed plants of southern tropical Africa: families and genera SABONET Report No. 26 SABONET, Pretoria  
Leistner, O.A. (ed.) (2000) Seed plants of southern Africa: families and genera Strelitzia 10   
Mapaura, A. & Timberlake, J. (eds) (2004) A checklist of Zimbabwean vascular plants Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report No. 33 Sabonet, Pretoria and Harare  
   
NamesFZ Divisions
   
TRIDENTEA Haw.  
Tridentea marientalensis (Nel) L. C. Leach
subsp. marientalensis SW
Ceropegia marientalensis (Nel) Bruyns
Stapelia auobensis Nel
Stapelia marientalensis Nel
   
PIARANTHUS R. Br.  
Piaranthus atrosanguineus (N.E. Br.) Bruyns SE
Caralluma atrosanguinea (N.E. Br.) N.E. Br.
Ceropegia atrosanguinea (N.E.Br.) Bruyns
Huerniopsis atrosanguinea (N.E. Br.) A. C. White & B. Sloane
Huerniopsis gibbosa Nel
Huerniopsis papillata Nel
Stapelia atrosanguinea N.E. Br.
Piaranthus decipiens (N.E. Br.) Bruyns N?,SE
Caralluma grivana (N.E. Br.) Schltr.
Ceropegia decipiens (N.E.Br.) Bruyns
Huerniopsis decipiens N.E. Br.
Piaranthus grivanus N.E. Br.
   
PARAPODIUM E. Mey.  
Parapodium costatum E. Mey. SE?
Metastelma costatum (E. Mey.) D. Dietr.
Rhombonema luridum Schltr.
   
6777.000 XYSMALOBIUM R. Br.  
Xysmalobium undulatum (L.) W.T. Aiton
Asclepias undulata L.
Gomphocarpus undulatus (L.) Schltr.
   
6780.000 KANAHIA R. Br.  
Kanahia laniflora (Forssk.) R. Br.
Asclepias laniflora Forssk.
   
6783.010 PERIGLOSSUM Decne.  
Periglossum mackenii Harv.
Cordylogyne kassnerianum (Schltr.) Eyles
Cordylogyne mossambicense (Schltr.) Eyles
Periglossum kassnerianum (Schltr.) Eyles
Periglossum mossambicense Schltr.
   
6787.000 GOMPHOCARPUS R. Br.  
Gomphocarpus fruticosus (L.) W.T. Aiton
subsp. fruticosus
Asclepias fruticosa L.
Gomphocarpus fruticosus (L.) W.T. Aiton
subsp. rostratus (N.E. Br.) Goyder & Nicholas N
Asclepias rostrata N.E. Br.
Gomphocarpus rostratus (N.E. Br.) Bullock
Gomphocarpus physocarpus E. Mey.
Asclepias physocarpa (E. Mey.) Schltr.
Gomphocarpus tomentosus Burch.
subsp. tomentosus
Asclepias burchellii Schltr.
Asclepias lanata (E. Mey.) Druce
Gomphocarpus lanatus E. Mey.
   
6787.010 PACHYCARPUS E. Mey.  
Pachycarpus concolor E. Mey.
subsp. concolor SE
Asclepias concolor (E. Mey.) Schltr.
Gomphocarpus concolor (E. Mey.) Decne.
Xysmalobium concolor (E.Mey.) D. Dietr.
   
6789.000 STENOSTELMA Schltr.  
Stenostelma capense Schltr. N,SE
Gomphocarpus stenoglossus Schltr.
Krebsia stenoglossa (Schltr.) Schltr.
Schizoglossum aciculare N.E. Br.
Schizoglossum capense (Schltr.) H. Huber
   
6791.000 ASCLEPIAS L.  
ODONTOSTELMA Rendle  
TRACHYCALYMMA Bullock  
Asclepias aurea (Schltr.) Schltr.
Gomphocarpus aureus (Schltr.) Schltr.
Asclepias meliodora (Schltr.) Schltr.
   
6792.000 CALOTROPIS R. Br.  
*Calotropis procera (Aiton) W.T. Aiton
Asclepias procera Aiton
Calotropis busseana K. Schum.
Calotropis inflexa Chiov.
   
6793.000 STATHMOSTELMA K. Schum.  
Stathmostelma fornicatum (N.E. Br.) Bullock
subsp. fornicatum N
Asclepias fornicata N.E. Br.
   
6810.000 PENTARRHINUM E. Mey.  
Pentarrhinum insipidum E. Mey. N,SE
   
6834.000 CYNANCHUM L.  
SARCOSTEMMA R. Br.  
Cynanchum orangeanum (Schltr.) N.E. Br. N,SW,SE
Cynanchum schistoglossum Schltr.
Cynanchum viminale (L.) L.
subsp. suberosum (Meve & Liede) Goyder N,SE
Cynanchum tetrapterum (Turcz.) R.A. Dyer
Euphorbia viminalis L.
Sarcostemma viminale (L.) R. Br. subsp. viminale
   
6860.000 SECAMONE R. Br.  
Secamone alpini Schult.
Periploca secamone L.
Secamone thunbergii E. Mey.
Secamone parvifolia (Oliv.) Bullock SE
Gymnema parvifolium Oliv.
Secamone emetica (Retz.) R. Br. var. glabra K. Schum.
Secamone kirkii N.E. Br.
Secamone mombasica N.E. Br.
Secamone schweinfurthii K. Schum.
Secamone usambarica N.E. Br.
Secamone zambesiaca Schltr.
   
6862.000 ORTHANTHERA Wight  
Orthanthera jasminiflora (Decne.) Schinz N,SW,SE
Barrowia jasminiflora Decne.
Orthanthera browniana Schinz
   
6870.000 BRACHYSTELMA R. Br.  
MACROPETALUM Burch. ex Decne.  
TENARIS E. Mey.  
   
6874.000 CEROPEGIA L.  
Ceropegia ampliata E. Mey. SE
Ceropegia arenarioides M.G. Gilbert SE
Ceropegia arnotii (Baker) Bruyns
Anisotoma arnotii (Baker) Benth. & Hook. f.
Brachystelma arnotii Baker
Brachystelma grossartii Dinter
Decaceras arnotii (Baker) Schltr.
Ceropegia barberae (Hook. f.) Bruyns
Brachystelma barberae Hook.f.
Dichaelia barberae (Hook. f.) Bullock
Ceropegia bonafouxii K. Schum. ?
Ceropegia saxatilis S. Moore
Ceropegia buchananii (N.E. Br.) Bruyns SE
Brachstelma buchananii N.E. Br.
Brachystelma magicum N.E. Br.
Brachystelma nauseosum De Wild.
Brachystelma shirense Schltr.
Ceropegia burchelliana Bruyns
Brachystelma burchellii (Decne.) Peckover invalid name
Brachystelma burchellii (Decne.) Peckover var. grandiflorum (N.E. Br.) Meve
Macropetalum burchellii Decne.
Macropetalum burchellii Decne. var. grandiflora N.E. Br.
Ceropegia circinata (E. Mey.) Bruyns SE
Brachystelma bolusii N.E. Br.
Brachystelma circinatum E. Mey.
Brachystelma commixtum N.E. Br.
Brachystelma filiforme Harv.
Brachystelma galpinii (Schltr.) N.E. Br.
Brachystelma ovatum Oliv.
Brachystelma pallidum (Schltr.) N.E. Br.
Dichaelia brachylepis Schltr.
Dichaelia cinerea Schltr.
Dichaelia circinata (E. Mey.) Schltr.
Dichaelia galpinii Schltr.
Dichaelia macra Schltr.
Dichaelia microphylla S. Moore
Dichaelia pallida Schltr.
Dichaelia undulata Schltr.
Dichaelia zeyheri Schltr.
Ceropegia conrathii Schltr. N
Ceropegia crassifolia Schltr. N
Ceropegia brachyceras Schltr.
Ceropegia thorncroftii N.E. Br.
Ceropegia tuberculata Dinter
Ceropegia cupulata (R.A. Dyer) Bruyns SE
Brachystelma cupulatum R.A. Dyer
Ceropegia elongata (Schltr.) Bruyns
Brachystelma elongatum (Schltr.) N.E. Br.
Dichaelia elongata Schltr.
Ceropegia floribunda N.E. Br. [DD]N
Ceropegia gracilior Bruyns N
Brachystelma gracile E.A. Bruce
Ceropegia incana (R.A. Dyer) Bruyns SW
Brachystelma incanum R.A. Dyer
Ceropegia lugardiae N.E. Br.
subsp. lugardiae N,SE
Ceropegia apiculata Schltr.
Ceropegia archeri P.R.O. Bally. invlid name non C. acheri (L.C. Leach) Bruyns
Ceropegia distincta N.E. Br. subsp. lugardae (N.E. Br.) H. Huber
Ceropegia mafekingensis (N.E. Br.) R.A.Dyer SE
Brachystelma mafikingense N.E. Br.
Ceropegia patriciae Rauh & Buchloh
Ceropegia multiflora Baker
subsp. tentacula (N.E. Br.) H. Huber N
Ceropegia multiflora Baker subsp. tentacula (N.E. Br.) H. Huber
Ceropegia tentacula N.E. Br.
Ceropegia nilotica Kotschy N
Ceropegia boussingaultiflora Dinter
Ceropegia constricta N.E. Br.
Ceropegia grandis E.A. Bruce
Ceropegia mozambicensis Schltr.
Ceropegia nilotica Kotschy var. nilotica
Ceropegia plicata E.A. Bruce
Ceropegia pachystelma Schltr. ?
Ceropegia acacietorum Dinter
Ceropegia boerhaaviifolia Schinz
Ceropegia obscura N.E. Br.
Ceropegia pachystelma Schltr. subsp. undulata (N.E. Br.) H. Huber
Ceropegia schinziana Bullock
Ceropegia undulata N.E. Br.
Ceropegia purpurascens K. Schum. N
Ceropegia kassneri S. Moore
Ceropegia kwebensis N.E. Br.
Ceropegia pygmaea Schinz N,SE
Brachystelma gymnopodum (Schltr.) Bruyns
Ceropegia gymnopoda Schltr.
Ceropegia pumila N.E. Br.
Ceropegia pygmaea Schinz var. pumila (N.E. Br.) H. Huber
Ceropegia rehmannii (Schltr.) Bruyns ?
Brachystelma foetidum Schltr.
Brachystelma rehmannii Schltr.
Ceropegia foetidissima Bruyns, illegitimate name
Ceropegia rendallii N.E. Br. N
Ceropegia galpinii Schltr.
Ceropegia schultzei (Schltr.) Bruyns SW
Brachystelma schultzei (Schltr.) Bruyns
Kinepetalum schultzei Schltr.
Tenaris schultzei (Schltr.) E. Phillips
Ceropegia stenantha K. Schum. N
Ceropegia infausta N.E. Br.
Ceropegia mazoensis S. Moore
Ceropegia quarrei De Wild.
Ceropegia stenantha K. Schum. var. parvifolia N.E. Br.
Ceropegia tenuissima S. Moore
Riocreuxia longiflora K. Schum.
Ceropegia stenifolia Bruyns SE
Brachystelma stenophyllum (Schltr.) R.A. Dyer
Siphonostelma stenophyllum Schltr.
Ceropegia volubilis N.E. Br. N
Ceropegia dewevrei De Wild.
Ceropegia scandens N.E. Br.
   
6878.000 HOODIA Sweet ex Decne.  
Hoodia currorii (Hook.) Decne.
subsp. lugardii (N.E. Br.) Bruyns [VU]
Ceropegia currorii (Decne.) Bruyns subsp. lugardii (N.E. Br.) Bruyns
Hoodia lugardii N.E. Br.
   
6880.000 TAVARESIA Welw. ex N.E. Br.  
Tavaresia barklyi (Dyer) N.E. Br.
Ceropegia barklyana Bruyns
Decabelone barklyi Dyer
Decabelone grandiflora Dinter
Euphorbia antunesii Pax
Tavaresia grandiflora Berger
   
6883.000 DUVALIA Haw.  
Duvalia polita N.E. Br.
var. polita N,SE
Ceropegia polita (N.E.Br.) Bruyns
Duvalia dentata N.E. Br.
Duvalia polita N.E. Br. var. transvaalensis (Schltr.) A.C. White & B. Sloane
Duvalia polita N.E. Br. var. parviflora (L. Bolus) A.C. White & B. Sloane
Duvalia transvaalensis Schltr. var. parviflora L. Bolus
Duvalia transvaalensis Schltr.
   
6885.000 STAPELIA L.  
Stapelia getliffei R. Pott SE
Ceropegia gettliffei (R. Pott) Bruyns
Gonostemon gettliffei (R. Pott) P.V. Heath
Stapelia gigantea N.E. Br. N,SE
Ceropegia gigantea (N.E.Br.) Bruyns
Stapelia marlothii N.E. Br.
Stapelia nobilis N.E. Br. ex Hook.
Stapelia youngii N.E. Br.
Stapelia kwebensis N. E. Br. N,SW,SE
Ceropegia longipedicellata (A. Berger) Bruyns
G longipedicellatus (A. Berger) P.V. Heath
Gonostemon kwebensis (N.E.Br.) P.V. Heath
Stapelia kwebensis N. E. Br. var. longipedicellata A. Berger
Stapelia longipedicellata (A. Berger) N.E. Br.
   
6885.050 ORBEA Haw.  
CARALLUMA R. Br.  
ORBEOPSIS L.C. Leach  
PACHYCYMBIUM L.C. Leach  
Orbea carnosa (Stent) Bruyns
subsp. keithii (R.A. Dyer) Bruyns SE
Caralluma forsteri Pillans
Caralluma keithii R.A. Dyer
Caralluma schweickerdtii Oberm.
Ceropegia keithii (R.A. Dyer) Bruyns
Pachycymbium keithii (R.A. Dyer) L.C. Leach
Pachycymbium lancasteri Lavranos
Orbea caudata (N.E. Br.) Bruyns
subsp. rhodesiaca (L.C. Leach) Bruyns
Caralluma caudata N.E. Br.
Caralluma caudata N.E. Br. var. chibensis (C.A. Luckh.) C.A. Luckh.
Caralluma chibensis C.A. Luckh.
Ceropegia caudata (N.E.Br.) Bruyns subsp. rhodesiaca (L.C. Leach) Bruyns
Orbeopsis caudata N.E. Br.) L.C. Leach subsp. rhodesiaca (L.C. Leach) L.C. Leach
Orbeopsis chibensis (C.A. Luckh.) Plowes
Orbea huillensis (Hiern.) Bruyns
subsp. huillensis N
Caralluma gossweileri S. Moore
Caralluma huillensis Hiern
Caralluma tsumebensis Oberm.
Ceropegia huillensis (Hiern) Bruyns
Orbeopsis gossweileri (S. Moore) L.C. Leach
Orbeopsis huillensis (Hiern) L.C. Leach
Orbeopsis tsumebensis (Oberm.) L.C. Leach
Orbea knobelii (E. Phillips) Bruyns [VU]N,SW,SE
Caralluma kalaharica Nel
Caralluma knobelii (E. Phillips) E. Phillips
Caralluma knobelii (E. Phillips) E. Phillips var. langii (A.C. White & B. Sloane) A.C. White & B. Sloane
Caralluma langii A.C. White & B. Sloane
Ceropegia knobelii (E. Phillips) Bruyns
Orbeopsis knobelii (E. Phillips) L.C. Leach
Stapelia knobelii E. Phillips
Orbea lugardii (N.E. Br.) Bruyns N,SW
Angolluma lugardii (N.E. Br.) Plowes
Caralluma longicuspis N.E. Br.
Caralluma lugardii N.E. Br.
Ceropegia lugardiana Bruyns
Pachycymbium lugardii (N.E. Br.) M.G. Gilbert
Orbea lutea (N.E. Br.) Bruyns
subsp. lutea N,SE
Caralluma lutea N.E. Br.
Ceropegia lutea (N.E.Br.) Bruyns
Orbeopsis lutea (N.E. Br.) L.C. Leach
Orbea maculata (N.E. Br.) L.C. Leach
subsp. maculata N,SE
Caralluma grandidens I. Verd.
Caralluma maculata N.E. Br.
Ceropegia rangeana (Dinter & A. Berger) Bruyns subsp. maculata (N.E. Br.) Bruyns
Stapelia grandidens (I. Verd.) P.V. Heath
Orbea rogersii (L. Bolus) Bruyns
Angolluma rogersii (L. Bolus) Plowes
Caralluma rogersii (L. Bolus) E.A. Bruce & R.A. Dyer
Ceropegia rogersii (L. Bolus) Bruyns
Pachycymbium rogersii (L. Bolus) M.G. Gilbert
Stapelia rogersii L. Bolus
Orbea schweinfurthii (A. Berger) Bruyns
Angolluma schweinfurthii (A. Berger) Plowes
Caralluma piaranthoides Oberm.
Caralluma schweinfurthii A. Berger
Ceropegia schweinfurthii (A. Berger) Bruyns
Pachycymbium schweinfurthii (A. Berger) M.G. Gilbert
Orbea tapscottii (Verd.) L.C.Leach [EN]SE
Ceropegia tapscottii (I. Verd.) Bruyns
Stapelia tapscottii I. Verd.
Stultitia tapscottii (I. Verd.) E. Phillips
Orbea valida (N.E. Br.) Bruyns
subsp. valida N
Caralluma valida N.E. Br.
Ceropegia valida (N.E.Br.) Bruyns
Orbeopsis valida (N.E. Br.) L.C. Leach
Orbea valida (N.E. Br.) Bruyns
subsp. occidentalis Bruyns [NrEnd] N
Ceropegia valida (N.E.Br.) Bruyns subsp. occidentalis (Bruyns) Bruyns
Orbeopsis occidentalis (Bruyns) Plowes
Orbea variegata (L.) Haw.
Stapelia variegata L
   
6887.000 HUERNIA R. Br.  
Huernia levyi Oberm. [VU]
Ceropegia levyi (Oberm.) Bruyns
Huernia longituba N.E. Br. SW,SE
Ceropegia longituba (N.E.Br.) Bruyns
Huernia thuretii F. Cels ?
Huernia verekeri Stent
var. verekeri N,SE
Ceropegia verekeri (Stent) Bruyns
Huernia verekeri Stent var. stevensonii A.C. White & B. Sloane
Huernia zebrina N.E. Br.
subsp. zebrina
Ceropegia zebrina (N.E.Br.) Bruyns
Huernia blackbeardiae R.A. Dyer ex Jacobsen
Huernia zebrina N.E. Br. subsp. magniflora (E. Phillips) L.C. Leach
Huernia zebrina N.E. Br. var. magniflora E. Phillips
   
6911.000 MARSDENIA R. Br.  
DREGEA E. Mey.  
Marsdenia macrantha (Klotzsch) Schltr. N
Dregea macrantha Klotzsch
Marsdenia zambesiaca Schltr.
Periploca petersiana Vatke
Marsdenia sylvestris (Retz.) P.I. Forst. N,SE
Gymnema sylvestre (Retz.) Schult.
Periploca sylvestris Retz.
   
6917.000 PERGULARIA L.  
Pergularia daemia (Forssk.) Chiov.
subsp. daemia N,SW,SE
Asclepias daemia Forssk.
Daemia extensa R. Br.
Pergularia extensa N.E. Br.
   
6924.000 FOCKEA Endl.  
Fockea angustifolia K. Schum. N,SW,SE
Cynanchum omissum Bullock
Fockea dammarana Schltr.
Fockea lugardii N.E. Br.
Fockea mildbraedii Schltr.
Fockea monroi S. Moore
Fockea sessiliflora Schltr.
Fockea tugelensis N.E. Br.
Fockea multiflora K. Schum. N
Fockea schinzii N.E. Br.

Copyright: Mark Hyde, Bart Wursten, Petra Ballings and Meg Coates Palgrave, 2014-22

Hyde, M.A., Wursten, B.T., Ballings, P. & Coates Palgrave, M. (2022). Flora of Botswana: Checklist: Apocynaceae subfamilies Asclepiadoideae and Secamonoideae.
https://www.botswanaflora.com/speciesdata/utilities/utility-display-checklist.php?family_id=22, retrieved 27 November 2022

Site software last modified: 12 February 2018 12:36am
Terms of use